Tuesday, October 14, 2014

The Sea Lion Show

Welcome Remarks by the Seal

Playful marine mammals from South America.

Common name: South American Sea Lion
Patagonia Sea Lion
Scientific name: Otaria byronia
Otaria flavescens
Males: Weight 300 to 340 kg
Length 2.3 to 2.8 meters
Females: Weight 140 to 150 kg
Length 0.73 to 0.85 meters
Newborns: Weight 10 to 15 kg
Length 0.73 to 0.85 meters

Ocean Adventure
Subic Bay, Philippines

Popular Posts